Stone edging in Northlake, TX
Updated Oct 2026 · 393+ DFW stone edging data points

Stone Edging Cost in Northlake, TX

Real pricing from 393+ DFW stone edging project data points. A typical 50 LF run in lueders buff is $1,600 at 2026 DFW rates.

Get Your Free Estimate →

How much does stone edging cost in Northlake, TX?

Stone edging across DFW runs $600–$2,800, from a 40 LF concrete curbing run up to an 80 LF Austin White run. The most popular option is Lueders Buff (40% of projects) at $32/LF. For a typical 50 LF project, expect to pay $1,600 with lueders buff.

$600–$2,800
Typical Range
Lueders Buff
Top Stone
50 LF
Avg Length
at
vs DFW Run Length
Source: 393+ DFW edging data points by PaisaLocalLast updated: October 2026
393+ edging data points
4 stone variants
3 AI agents
27 DFW cities

What's a data point? A fully priced project scenario — an AI-generated estimate or a homeowner inquiry, built on real DFW supplier pricing and 20+ years of field experience. Not every data point is a completed install.

$1,600
50 LF in lueders buff at 2026 DFW rates
50 LF
Average Edging Length
$32/LF
#1 Stone Price
Lueders Buff
#1 Stone (40%)

How Northlake Compares to DFW

Northlake runs average 50 LF, at the DFW metro average of 50 LF. Per-LF rates are identical across the metro.

Northlake50 LF
DFW Metro Average50 LF

Based on 393+ real stone edging data points across 27 DFW cities. Updated October 2026.

Stone Edging Options in Northlake

2026 DFW rates — per linear foot, materials and labor included

Lueders Buff

Premium Texas limestone edging with warm buff tones and natural texture

$32/LF
$1,600 for 50 LF
40% of Northlake projects
Oklahoma Chopped

Clean-cut Oklahoma stone with consistent edges for a structured look

$28/LF
$1,400 for 50 LF
30% of Northlake projects
Concrete Curbing

Poured concrete curbing. Affordable and uniform for basic landscape borders

$15/LF
$750 for 50 LF
18% of Northlake projects
Austin White

Bright white Texas limestone edging for a crisp, modern landscape border

$35/LF
$1,750 for 50 LF
12% of Northlake projects

Quick Cost Reference

Estimated stone edging costs by length in Northlake

Small Project
30 linear feet
Concrete Curbing$450
Oklahoma Chopped$840
Lueders Buff$960
Austin White$1,050
Medium Project
50 linear feet
Concrete Curbing$750
Oklahoma Chopped$1,400
Lueders Buff$1,600
Austin White$1,750
Large Project
80 linear feet
Concrete Curbing$1,200
Oklahoma Chopped$2,240
Lueders Buff$2,560
Austin White$2,800

Top Neighborhoods in Northlake

Where Northlake homeowners are adding stone edging

Harvest
Pecan Square
The Canyons at Northlake
Northlake Trails

Serving all Northlake neighborhoods and surrounding Denton County zip codes: 76226, 76247, 76262

Stone Edging Permits in Northlake

Denton County requirements for stone edging

Permit + inspections

We don't bill a separate permit line for this work in Northlake. Anything Town of Northlake Building Department requires is confirmed with them before we start.

What to Know

Stone edging under 2 feet tall typically does not require a permit in Northlake. New-build subdivisions like Harvest and Pecan Square have specific HOA guidelines for landscape materials. Check with your HOA before installation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about stone edging in Northlake, TX

Stone edging across DFW runs $600 to $2,800, from a 40 LF concrete curbing run up to an 80 LF Austin White run. A typical Northlake run is about 50 linear feet. Lueders Buff runs $32/LF, Oklahoma Chopped $28/LF, and concrete curbing $15/LF, all including materials and labor.

Lueders Buff leads at 40% of Northlake stone edging projects. Oklahoma Chopped (30%) is popular for its value pricing. Concrete curbing (18%) has a higher share in Northlake than premium cities, reflecting the community's newer, value-conscious homes.

Stone edging under 2 feet tall typically does not require a permit in Northlake. HOAs in Harvest and Pecan Square have specific landscape guidelines. Contact the Building Department or your HOA to confirm requirements.

Most Northlake stone edging projects (40-60 LF) are completed in 1-2 days. New-build properties with fresh landscaping typically have faster installation. Larger projects can take 2 days.

In Northlake, 82% choose natural stone edging over concrete curbing. Stone ($28-$35/LF) adds premium curb appeal to Northlake's newer homes. Concrete curbing ($15/LF) is a practical choice for new-build homeowners on a budget.

Outdoor living with stone edging

Get Your Free Stone Edging Estimate in Northlake

Join Northlake homeowners who use pAIsa for instant, transparent edging pricing.

Start Your Free Estimate →

More Northlake Project Pricing

Explore other outdoor living costs in Northlake