Stone edging in Mansfield, TX
Updated Oct 2026 · 393+ DFW stone edging data points

Stone Edging Cost in Mansfield, TX

Real pricing from 393+ DFW stone edging project data points. A typical 50 LF run in lueders buff is $1,600 at 2026 DFW rates.

Get Your Free Estimate →

How much does stone edging cost in Mansfield, TX?

Stone edging across DFW runs $600–$2,800, from a 40 LF concrete curbing run up to an 80 LF Austin White run. The most popular option is Lueders Buff (38% of projects) at $32/LF. For a typical 50 LF project, expect to pay $1,600 with lueders buff.

$600–$2,800
Typical Range
Lueders Buff
Top Stone
50 LF
Avg Length
at
vs DFW Run Length
Source: 393+ DFW edging data points by PaisaLocalLast updated: October 2026
393+ edging data points
4 stone variants
3 AI agents
27 DFW cities

What's a data point? A fully priced project scenario — an AI-generated estimate or a homeowner inquiry, built on real DFW supplier pricing and 20+ years of field experience. Not every data point is a completed install.

$1,600
50 LF in lueders buff at 2026 DFW rates
50 LF
Average Edging Length
$32/LF
#1 Stone Price
Lueders Buff
#1 Stone (38%)

How Mansfield Compares to DFW

Mansfield runs average 50 LF, at the DFW metro average of 50 LF. Per-LF rates are identical across the metro.

Mansfield50 LF
DFW Metro Average50 LF

Based on 393+ real stone edging data points across 27 DFW cities. Updated October 2026.

Stone Edging Options in Mansfield

2026 DFW rates — per linear foot, materials and labor included

Lueders Buff

Premium Texas limestone edging with warm buff tones and natural texture

$32/LF
$1,600 for 50 LF
38% of Mansfield projects
Oklahoma Chopped

Clean-cut Oklahoma stone with consistent edges for a structured look

$28/LF
$1,400 for 50 LF
30% of Mansfield projects
Concrete Curbing

Poured concrete curbing. Affordable and uniform for basic landscape borders

$15/LF
$750 for 50 LF
18% of Mansfield projects
Austin White

Bright white Texas limestone edging for a crisp, modern landscape border

$35/LF
$1,750 for 50 LF
14% of Mansfield projects

Quick Cost Reference

Estimated stone edging costs by length in Mansfield

Small Project
30 linear feet
Concrete Curbing$450
Oklahoma Chopped$840
Lueders Buff$960
Austin White$1,050
Medium Project
50 linear feet
Concrete Curbing$750
Oklahoma Chopped$1,400
Lueders Buff$1,600
Austin White$1,750
Large Project
80 linear feet
Concrete Curbing$1,200
Oklahoma Chopped$2,240
Lueders Buff$2,560
Austin White$2,800

Top Neighborhoods in Mansfield

Where Mansfield homeowners are adding stone edging

Walnut Creek
Heritage
Creekview
Mansfield National
The Parks

Serving all Mansfield neighborhoods and surrounding Tarrant County zip codes: 76063, 76028

Stone Edging Permits in Mansfield

Tarrant County requirements for stone edging

Permit + inspections

We don't bill a separate permit line for this work in Mansfield. Anything City of Mansfield Development Services requires is confirmed with them before we start.

What to Know

Stone edging under 2 feet tall typically does not require a permit in Mansfield. The city's growing neighborhoods have varied terrain. Check with Development Services for projects near drainage easements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about stone edging in Mansfield, TX

Stone edging across DFW runs $600 to $2,800, from a 40 LF concrete curbing run up to an 80 LF Austin White run. A typical Mansfield run is about 50 linear feet. Lueders Buff runs $32/LF, Oklahoma Chopped $28/LF, and concrete curbing $15/LF, all including materials and labor.

Lueders Buff leads at 38% of Mansfield stone edging projects. Oklahoma Chopped (30%) is popular for its clean lines and value. Concrete curbing (18%) is used for functional, long-run borders.

Stone edging under 2 feet tall typically does not require a permit in Mansfield. Projects near drainage easements may need review. Contact Mansfield Development Services to confirm for your property.

Most Mansfield stone edging projects (40-60 LF) are completed in 1-2 days. Mansfield's growing neighborhoods offer good contractor access. Larger projects can take 2 days.

In Mansfield, 82% choose natural stone edging over concrete curbing. Stone ($28-$35/LF) adds curb appeal to Mansfield's growing neighborhoods. Concrete curbing ($15/LF) works well for long, functional landscape borders.

Outdoor living with stone edging

Get Your Free Stone Edging Estimate in Mansfield

Join Mansfield homeowners who use pAIsa for instant, transparent edging pricing.

Start Your Free Estimate →

More Mansfield Project Pricing

Explore other outdoor living costs in Mansfield